Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Register
Search
2017 Georgia Truck Driving Championships
Share |

 

One hundred eighty drivers competed under gorgeous skies for the prestige of the championship and the right to represent Georgia at the upcoming national TDCs held by ATA.

In addition, there were special awards for specific achievements, Driver of the Year, Safety Professional of the Year and scholarship awards.

 

For photos and more visit the GMTA Facebook page.

Special Awards

Clifford Williams Award

Large Team - UPS Freight

Small Team - Holland, Inc.

Guy Young Award

Grand Champion - Matt Awbrey – Walmart Transportation

 

John Harris Award

Rookie of the Year - Derek Welch – AAA Cooper Transportation

 

Inez West Award

Written Exam - Tim McElwaney – ABF Freight System

 

Quenton Taylor Award

Pre-Trip - Colt Bowerman – Margin Transport

 

Rick Perkins Memorial Scholarship

Hunter Snow

 

Georgia Driver of the Year

Leonard Dills – Old Dominion Freight Lines

 

Champions

 



 

3 AXLE

 Drivers

SLEEPER

 Drivers

1

Keith McGuire - Walmart Transportation

1

Herschel Evans – Holland, Inc.

2

Roger Nicholson – UPS Freight

2

Colt Bowerman – Margin Transport

3

Mike Britt – UPS Freight

3

Brent Darnell – Southeastern Freight Lines

4 AXLE

 Drivers

STRAIGHT

 Drivers

1

Matt Awbrey - Walmart Transportation

1

Joe Bertini – FedEx Freight

2

Tony Johnson – Frito Lay

2

John Ingle – AAA Cooper

3

Justin Grostefon – UPS Freight

3

Doug Austin – Martin Brower

5 AXLE

 Drivers

TANK

 Drivers

1

William Shepherd – Southeastern Freight Lines

1

Glenn Morris – FedEx Freight

2

Tim McElwaney – ABF Freight

2

Marty Mosley – Atlas Logistics

3

Keith Crook – UPS Freight

3

Robby Scott – Walmart Transportation

FLATBED

 Drivers

TWINS

 Drivers
1

James Mills – AAA Cooper

1

David Chandler – FedEx Freight

2

Chuck Pearson – ABF Freight

2

James Shaw – Old Dominion Freight Line

3

Richard Eubanks – Old Dominion Freight Lines

3

Beau White – Southeastern Freight Lines

2016 Fleet Safety Awards

 
Grand Champion

Groendyke Transport, Inc.

Flatbed Division

Collins Trucking Co, Inc.

Intermodal Division

TCW, Inc.

Tank Division


 Less than 1 Million Miles

Groendyke Transport, Inc.

1-10 Million Miles 

B-H Transfer Co.

General Commodities - Truckload Division

 

5-10 million miles

Southern Freight, Inc.

10-20 million miles

Brown Trucking Company

30-40 million miles

Walmart Transportation, LLC

General Commodities - LTL Division


10-20 million miles

ABF Freight System

20-30 million miles

 AAA Cooper Transportation

30-40 million miles

FedEx Freight

40-50 million miles

Southeastern Freight Lines

 

   

 
 


 


 

 

 

Thank You Volunteers and Sponsors

Course Sponsors

Publix Super Markets

Walmart Transportation, LLC

   

Scholarship Sponsors

   Banquet Sponsors

AAA Cooper Transportation

 

ABF Freight System

Collision Specialists

 

Atlas Logistics

J.J. Keller & Associates

 

Holland, Inc.

Peach State Freightliner

Prolan Logistics

Trophy Sponsors

 

Lunch Sponsors

Applicant Information

 

Atlas Logistics

Collins Trucking Co.

Frito Lay

FedEx Freight

Gossett Consulting Services

Great West Casualty Company

Peach State Freightliner

LAD Truck Lines

Publix Super Markets

Moore, Colson & Co., P.C.

Utility Trailer Sales Company of Georgia

Shaw Transportation

Walmart Transportation

SE Independent Delivery Service

U.S. Express

 

Vertical Alliance Group

Equipment Sponsors

   

AAA Cooper Transportation

Peterbilt of Atlanta

ABF Freight System

 

Publix Super Markets

Atlas Logistics

Shaw Industries

FedEx Freight

 

Southeastern Freight Lines

Gainesville Truck Center

 

UPS Freight

Metro Trailer Leasing

 

Walmart Transportation

Old Dominion Freight Lines

Werner Enterprises

more Latest News
There are currently no news items posted.
Featured Members

Online Surveys
Membership Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal